Legislature(2013 - 2014)SENATE FINANCE 532
[…] $150,000 for total payments under the contract not to
exceed $450,027.
There being NO OBJECTION, it was so ordered.
SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 9
Proposing amendments to the Constitution of the State
of Alaska relating to state aid for education.
9:07:28 AM
Senator Dunleavy explained SJR 9. He stated that the
resolution was for a constitutional amendment regarding
education funding in Alaska. He stated that SJR 9 was
introduced the prior year, and had five hearings in the
Judiciary Committee. He stated that SJR 9 would change
language in two sections of the constitution. Under Section
1, article 7, "no money shall be paid from public funds for
the direct benefit of any religious or other private
educational institution"; and Section 6, "however nothing
in this section shall prevent payment from public funds for
the direct educational benefit of students as provided by
law" shall be removed.
9:08:36 AM
AT EASE
9:09:55 AM
RECONVENED
Senator Dunleavy noted that the fiscal note attached to the