Legislature(2007 - 2008)SENATE FINANCE 532
[…] that cannot be expended constitutionally. You've heard from
the previous speaker how the initiative currently works, so
I won't review that. The problems that exist with the
initiative are two-fold. There's a constitutional problem,
and also a practical problem. Federal law limits the kinds
of taxes or fees that may be imposed on vessels in
interstate commerce through the tonnage clause, Article I
Section 10 of the United States Constitution, which
prohibits any taxes or fees on vessels except those
directly related to services provided to those vessels. 33
U.S.C. Section 5, a recent federal enactment based upon the
tonnage clause has been interpreted to mean, to be a
clarification of the tonnage clause of the constitution.
And that section authorizes the levy of "reasonable fees
charged on a fair and equitable basis that: a) are used
solely to pay the cost of a service to the vessel, b)
enhance the safety and efficiency of interstate and foreign
commerce, and c) do not impose more than a small burden on
interstate or foreign commerce."
The sponsors of the initiative were aware of these
restrictions and tried to meet the high burden set by the
federal law in the initiative by putting language in the
initiative that says that the tax may be used "in a manner
calculated to improve port and harbor facilities and other