Legislature(2007 - 2008)SENATE FINANCE 532
[…] position" should be defined had occurred. The Division of Legal
and Research Services advised that such language would not be
necessary.
9:15:36 AM
Mr. Baker furthered that the positions of chair of a governing
board and executive officer of a state public corporation were
included as positions in which the legislation would apply.
Public corporations in Alaska include the Alaska Industrial
Development Authority (AIDA) and the Alaska Seafood Marketing
Institute (ASMI).
9:16:08 AM
Mr. Baker reported that no changes were made to the language of
Section 5.
9:16:15 AM
Mr. Baker informed that Section 6 would repeal AS 39.52.180(c),
which reads, "The head of an agency may waive application of (a)
of this section after determining that representation of a
former public officer is not adverse to the public interest. The
waiver must be in writing and a copy of the waiver must be
provided to the attorney general for approval or disapproval."
Subsection (a) prohibits lobbying for two years after leaving
State service.
Mr. Baker shared that discussions with the sponsor revealed a
loophole that would allow for the lobbying activities if the
State employee obtained written permission from his or her
supervisor.