Legislature(2003 - 2004)
[…] has the dividend been the focus. The goals of this legislation
remain twofold: to insert housekeeping legislation to express the
need and intent of the basket clause and to increase the basket
clause from five to 15 percent. Senator Stedman made a motion,
supported by the Permanent Fund's Board of Trustees, to reduce the
limit to 10 percent, which would provide the Permanent Fund
Corporation with flexibility in the next few years. The Trustees'
eventual alternative investment goal remains 15 percent.
Co-Chair Wilken questioned the language in Section 1, amending AS
37.13.120 (e), which states that the Corporation could "borrow
money if the borrowing is without recourse to the corporation and
the fund." He asked if this language would allow the Corporation to
not repay loans.
Mr. Storer replied that the Corporation could not pledge the
principal of the Fund. The Corporation only has a small amount of
leverage to borrow from within its real estate portfolio,
approximately 15 percent of assets.