Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] CHAIR BARNES asked unanimous consent. There being no objections,
HB 4 was moved out of committee.
HB 109 - GLACIER BAY NATIONAL PARK
Number 2092
CHAIR BARNES announced the next order of business was House Bill
No. 109, "An Act relating to management of fish and game in Glacier
Bay National Park and Preserve and navigable waters." She called
on Representative Ogan to introduce the bill.
Number 2111
REPRESENTATIVE OGAN asked for an at-ease.
CHAIR BARNES called an at-ease at 5:35 p.m. and called the meeting
back to order at 5:36 p.m.
REPRESENTATIVE OGAN referred to Section 1, AS 16.20.010, of HB 109,
which reads (new text underlined):
The legislature recognizes that
(1) the state has jurisdiction over all fish and game in the
state except in those areas where it has assented to federal
control;
(2) the state has not assented to federal control of fish and
game in
(A) those areas that [WHICH] were set apart as National
Bird and Wildlife Refuges while the state was a United
States territory; and
(B) Glacier Bay National Park and Preserve or the
navigable waters within or adjoining the park and
preserve.
He said, it seemed an appropriate place to state in statute that
the state has not assented control in Glacier Bay National Park.
Also added in Section 2, "the state may not expend funds to adopt,
enforce, or otherwise assist in the implementation of the federal
regulatory program."