Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] Economic Development, stated the division supports the bill. The
division also supports a repealer in order not to clutter the
statutes. The division does not support making a general change to
cover all corporations, however. The Act of the division is
modeled after the Model Business Corporation Act which allows for
involuntary dissolution for the failure to file biennial reports
and maintain registered agents. There is a two year period of
reinstatement for every corporation and that period should stay.
Number 1087
REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ referred to AS 10.06.633(c) and read, "If,
following a hearing, the commissioner determines the presence of
neglect, omission, delinquency, or noncompliance providing grounds
for involuntary dissolution under this section, the corporation may
appeal to the superior court...". He asked Ms. Williams whether
this avenue was pursued in this case.
MS. WILLIAMS replied no. She doesn't have any record of that in
Bush-Tell's file.
Number 1123
REPRESENTATIVE ROKEBERG noted in this case the two years have
elapsed.
Number 1148