02/01/2018 01:00 PM House TRANSPORTATION
[…] who is the impetus of this bill. He said that Ms. Roy's life
was forever changed. He advised that Alaska also had no
recourse for the victims of the unsecured loads, besides a fine.
1:37:11 PM
MR. GRUENING said that the property damage and personal injuries
resulting in irrevocably altered lives could be avoided through
simple steps to secure truck loads. He noted that some people
who did not wish to secure loads, including sand, gravel, and
rock expressed opposition to the bill; however, current law
requires it. He directed attention to the current statute, AS
28.35.251(a), which read as follows [original punctuation
provided]:
(a) A person may not drive a motor vehicle loaded with
sand, gravel, rock, or similar materials on a highway
unless
(1) the load is contained or confined to prevent the
load from dropping, shifting, leaking, or escaping,
except that sand or other substances may be dropped,
sprinkled, or sprayed for the purpose of cleaning or
maintaining the highway or providing traction;
1:38:28 PM
MR. GRUENING referred to AS 28.35.251(b), which read as follows
[original punctuation provided]:
(b) If a cover is used to contain or confine a load
being driven on a highway, the cover shall be securely
fastened to prevent the cover from becoming loose or
detached, or from being a hazard to other users of the
highway.
MR. GRUENING reiterated that this language is current statute;
yet some parties do not realize it.
1:38:58 PM
MR. GRUENING offered to present a section-by-section analysis of
HB 259, which read as follows [original punctuation provided]:
Section 1 on Page 1, line 3 through Page 2, line 8. AS