Legislature(2021 - 2022)GRUENBERG 120
[…] valid. Nonetheless, he agreed with Representative Claman that
to decide that a crime had been committed ahead of time would
prejudice the entire process.
5:01:27 PM
RENEE MCFARLAND, Deputy Public Defender, Alaska Public Defender
Agency, noted that sexual assault and sexual abuse of a minor
statutes used the word "offender" in reference to the defendant.
Further, sexual abuse of a minor statutes used the word "victim"
in provisions pertaining to individuals being charged with
conduct involving their children or people in positions of
authority. She also noted under AS 11.41.470, "victim" was
defined as "the person alleged to have been subjected to sexual
assault in any degree or sexual abuse of a minor in any degree."
Additionally, the current definition of "without consent" used
the word "defendant." Ultimately, she concluded that the
statutory language used "offender" in reference to the offense
at issue, "defendant" when addressing consent, and "victim" when