Legislature(2019 - 2020)ANCH BENSON BLDG
[…] services are critical to the RFP and why a bidder would be
denied for having in-house services as opposed to subcontracting
services. Furthermore, he questioned how the nine services -
professional services, audit services, assurance services,
taxation services, management consulting services, advisory
services, actuarial services, corporate finance services, and
legal services - connect to the purpose of the RFP. He
indicated that all nine requirements are generic, ill-defined,
and unduly restrictive.
1:39:39 PM
MR. JACKSON directed attention to slide 19, which highlighted AS
36.30.015(d) and 2 AAC 12.040 as follows [original punctuation
provided]:
(d) An agency may not contract for the services of
legal counsel without the approval of the attorney
general. An agency may not contract for the services
of a hearing officer or administrative law judge for
an administrative, quasi-judicial hearing without the
approval of the attorney general and the chief
administrative law judge of the office of
administrative hearings (AS 44.64.010).
2 AAC 12.040 - Procurement of legal counsel
An agency may not contract for the services of legal
counsel without the prior written approval of the
attorney general. Contracts for the services of legal
counsel may incorporate clauses for adjustments in
prices, time of performance, and total dollar amount.
MR. JACKSON continued to slide 20, which displayed the open
records request he made in search of the prior written approval
of the attorney general to contract for the legal services