02/11/2020 03:00 PM House STATE AFFAIRS
[…] to some extent; however, he said that if a company wished to
commit a nefarious act, it could do so, regardless of an Ocean
Ranger being on board. The Ocean Rangers do not work 24 hours
per day and are busy with other duties at times. He offered
that proposed under CSHB 74, there would be announced and
unannounced inspections, which would have a deterrent effect
similar to 24-hour coverage.
3:16:06 PM
COMMISSIONER BRUNE turned to slide 6, entitled "Current Fee
Structure," and slide 7, listing the ten components of the fee
structure under AS 46.03.480(b)(1)-(10). He offered that it is
confusing how the fee structure is assessed. The fees are
assessed based on the number of lower berths; for example, the
charge is "$175 for a commercial passenger vessel with overnight
accommodations for at least 100 but not more than 249 passengers
for hire" [AS 46.03.480(b)(2)]. Under CSHB 74, there would be a
$4 per berth fee to pay for the Ocean Rangers for large vessels
and $1 per berth fee for the Commercial Passenger Vessel
Environmental Compliance (CPVEC) Program. It would result in a
simplified $5 per berth fee.