Legislature(2019 - 2020)GRUENBERG 120
[…] incapacitated person. He suggested that "recklessly disregard"
is too high of a standard. He offered the example of an
inebriated person who raped someone who was incapacitated. He
asked, "Is it reckless disregard if you yourself are
inebriated?"
REPRESENTATIVE VANCE expressed concern with changing the wording
from "who" to "when" so that it states, "when the offender
knows." She asked, "What if they say, 'Well, I didn't know.'?"
She asked whether that would automatically make the crime not a
crime.
REPRESENTATIVE TARR responded that in redefining sexual assault
in the second degree, [AS 11.41.420(a)] currently reads, in
part, as follows:
(a) An offender commits the crime of sexual assault
in the second degree if
(1) the offender engages in sexual contact with
another person without consent of that person;
(2) the offender engages in sexual contact with a
person
(A) who the offender knows is mentally
incapable;
REPRESENTATIVE TARR, in response to Representative Vance,
relayed that under Version G, no language would be eliminated;
"who the offender knows is mentally incapable" would be replaced
with "the offender knows or recklessly disregards that the other