01/31/2006 08:00 AM House STATE AFFAIRS
[…] (4) shall revoke the person's license,
privilege to drive, or privilege to obtain a license,
and the person may not be issued a new license or a
limited license nor may the privilege to drive or
obtain a license be restored for an additional period
of not less than 90 days after the date that the
person would have been entitled to restoration of
driving privileges; and
(5) may order that the motor vehicle that
was used in commission of the offense be forfeited
under AS 28.35.036 and shall order that the motor
vehicle used in the commission of the offense be
forfeited under AS 28.35.036 if the person has been
previously convicted under this section."
Renumber the following bill sections accordingly.
Page 2, following line 9:
Insert new bill sections to read:
"* Sec. 5. AS 28.35.036(b) is amended to read:
(b) Before forfeiture of a motor vehicle,
aircraft, or watercraft, the court shall schedule a
hearing on the matter and shall notify the state and
the convicted person of the time and place set for the
hearing. Except for a motor vehicle, aircraft, or
watercraft that is required to be forfeited under
AS 28.15.291, AS 28.35.030, or 28.35.032, the court
may order the forfeiture of the motor vehicle if the
court, sitting without a jury, determines, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the forfeiture of
the motor vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft will serve
one or more of the following purposes:
(1) deterrence of the convicted person from
the commission of future offenses under
[AS 28.15.291(b),] AS 28.35.030 [,] or 28.35.032;
(2) protection of the safety and welfare of
the public;
(3) deterrence of other persons who are
potential offenders under [AS 28.15.291(b),]
AS 28.35.030 [,] or 28.35.032; or
(4) expression of public condemnation of
the serious or aggravated nature of the convicted
person's conduct.
* Sec. 6. AS 28.40 is amended by adding a new
section to read:
Sec. 28.40.080. Impoundment of motor vehicle when
arrested for certain offenses. On the arrest of a
person for a violation of AS 28.15.291, AS 28.33.030,
28.33.031, AS 28.35.030, or 28.35.032, the motor
vehicle used in the commission of the offense shall be
impounded. If the motor vehicle is not forfeited, the
motor vehicle shall be held for six months, unless the
person is acquitted of the offense. The cost of towing
and storage of the vehicle is a lien on the vehicle.
If another person claims an ownership or security