02/20/2003 08:02 AM House STA
[…] have no contact with that program." At that point in time, the
child commits an act of vandalism, he proposed. He asked how
the language of the proposed legislation would address that.
Number 2946
REPRESENTATIVE MEYER replied that it is his understanding that
[the parent of that child] would not be responsible for that
child's actions, if the parent had turned over the child to the
state's custody, or the state took custody of the child.
Number 2925
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG, in confirmation of Representative
Meyer's reply, referred to a portion of AS 34.50.020, subsection
(b), which reads as follows [original punctuation provided]:
(b) A state agency or its agents, including a
person working in or responsible for the operation of
a foster, receiving, or detention home, or children's
institution, is not liable for the acts of
unemancipated minors in its charge or custody. A
state agency or an agent of a state agency, including
a nonprofit corporation that designates shelters for
runaways under AS 47.10.392 - 47.10.399 and employees
of or volunteers with that corporation, is not liable
for the acts of a minor sheltered in a shelter for
runaways, as defined in AS 47.10.399.
Number 2850
REPRESENTATIVE LYNN, notwithstanding the aforementioned statute,
asked why the state would not be responsible, if it has claimed
it can better care for a child. He stated that it did not make
sense, because the state is then acting [in loco parentis].
Number 2837