Legislature(2021 - 2022)BARNES 124
[…] items showed fines of less than $1,500, with no commensurate
revocation. Ms. Lucky noted that she compiled the related
statutes in a document [included in the committee packet] titled
"Senate Bill 134 Related Statutes," directing attention to AS
08.54.605(1)(B), which specified the five-year lookback period.
She said that the intent of CSSB 134(RES) was to conform to
current statute as recommended by the board, thereby minimizing
any additional unintended consequences based on how the language
is interpreted.
1:40:30 PM
REPRESENTATIVE HOPKINS pointed out AS 08.54.605(a)(1)(A)(i),
which read, "the person was imprisoned for more than five days
within the previous five years;" and asked whether CSSB 134(RES)
includes the same language.
MS. LUCKY replied that the proposed legislation would specify an
imprisonment period of "more than one day." She said the intent
of the proposed legislation was to hold the master guides to a
higher standard than registered guides.