03/08/2016 01:00 PM House RESOURCES
[…] credit programs. She elaborated that it was a high level
planning number and was presented during Senator Giessel's 2015
tax credit working group presentations. She agreed to provide
the committee with the numbers calculated for that acquisition
value for both the North Slope and the Cook Inlet.
1:46:58 PM
CO-CHAIR NAGEAK asked that members submit their requests in
writing to the committee co-chairs so that the co-chairs can
then share the information with every committee member.
1:47:16 PM
MR. ALPER returned to his sectional analysis and continued his
review of Section 26. He specified that this section is the
limitations on the state purchasing credits under AS
43.55.028(e). He drew attention to page 19, lines 15-17, of the
bill which state: "(4) the applicant's average daily production
of oil and gas taxable under AS 43.55.011(e) during the calendar
year preceding the calendar year in which the application is
made was not more than 50,000 BTU equivalent barrels". He said
this is the large producer exception [in current law], under
which a producer of this size cannot get cash for its credits
and must instead roll its credits forward and use them against
future liability.
MR. ALPER said Section 26 would add two other restrictions, the