03/08/2016 01:00 PM House RESOURCES
[…] have that flow with the life of the certificate itself.
1:18:35 PM
MR. ALPER continued his sectional analysis. He specified that
Section 21 is conforming language related to Section 40 which
would repeal the qualified capital expenditure (QCE) credit in
AS 43.55.023(a). Due to that proposed change, lots of
conforming language is needed where other parts of existing law
refer to different sections in .023, especially (a). Section 21
itself does not really matter; this section of the bill has to
do with conditions under which credits can be transferred. [The
language in AS 43.55.023(e)] states, "Subject to the limitations
set out in (a) - (d) of this section ...." He said "(a) - (d)"
would be changed to read "(b) - (d)" because (a) is no longer
going to exist. Thus, it is a conforming change that reflects
the repeal of (a) elsewhere in the bill.
MR. ALPER said Section 22 is new statute, is important, and is