01/28/2013 01:00 PM House RESOURCES
[…] REPRESENTATIVE JOHNSON pulled Amendment 1, labeled 28-
GH1987\A.4, Nauman, 1/26/13, with the understanding that he may
offer it later depending on the outcome of discussion. He said
he had conversations and to enact the kind of standards that
would have to be enacted would probably be very detrimental to
the seafood industry and would make a salmon dinner considerably
more expensive than it is now.
2:20:13 PM
REPRESENTATIVE SEATON moved to adopt Amendment 2, labeled 28-
GH1987\A.3, Nauman, 1/26/13, which read:
Page 2, line 25, through page 3, line 5:
Delete all material and insert:
* Sec. 3. AS 46.03.462(e) is repealed and reenacted
to read:
"(e) When issuing, reissuing, renewing, or
modifying a permit required under (a)(1) of this
section, the department may only include the
authorization of a mixing zone for a commercial
passenger vessel if
(1) that vessel employs an advanced
wastewater treatment system that falls within the
class of systems identified by the department under
(k) of this section or employs other means of
pollution prevention, control, and treatment that the
department finds can achieve a quality of effluent
that is comparable to that of one or more vessels
employing an advanced wastewater treatment system; and
(2) the permit prohibits the discharge of
untreated sewage, treated sewage, graywater, or other
wastewater in an area established under AS 16.20 as a
state game refuge, game sanctuary, or critical habitat
area."
Page 3, following line 6:
Insert a new subsection to read:
"(i) Under (e)(1) of this section, if a
commercial passenger vessel employs an advanced
wastewater treatment system that satisfies the