01/28/2013 01:00 PM House RESOURCES
[…] discharging in the same areas that the bill would want them to
be prohibited from discharging in, and DEC has also put special
provisions where they cannot discharge within 100 meters of an
anadromous fish stream. So, DEC has a lot of control over
protecting special areas in the state under the existing
permitting regime. An amendment like this would undo some of
the other things the administration is trying to do with the
bill, which is really to treat cruise ship discharges like the
state treats all other wastewater discharges.
2:34:11 PM
REPRESENTATIVE HAWKER directed attention to AS 46.03.462, the
statute governing the terms and conditions of discharge permits,
that Amendment 2 proposes to amend. He read from subsection (a)
which states, "An owner or operator may not discharge any
treated sewage, graywater, or other wastewater from a commercial
passenger vessel into the marine waters of the state unless ..."
and said the permitting process that is subsequently outlined in
the statute is rigid and rigorous. He said the only thing
Amendment 2 would accomplish is to selectively step in to
statutorily prohibit discharge in a state game refuge,
sanctuary, or critical habitat area.