02/14/2011 01:00 PM House RESOURCES
[…] fish and wildlife habitat. Area Plans also provide
for coastal buffers of 300 to 500 feet with additional
recommendations for specific parcels. During the
development of the forest management plan, a key
consideration for the Neets Bay parcel will be the
maintenance of water quality and quantity for the fish
hatchery operation at the head of the bay. Dialog
with the Southern Southeast Regional Aquaculture
Association (SSRAA) is ongoing concerning this
legislation.
2:03:52 PM
The Southeast State Forest would be managed as part of
the State Forest System under AS 41.17.200-230.
Subsection (a) of Sec. 41.17.200 reads in part:
"The primary purpose in the establishment of state
forests is timber management that provides for the
production, utilization, and replenishment of timber
resources while allowing other beneficial uses of
public land and resources".
In addition to timber management, State Forests are
open for multiple uses, including wildlife habitat and
harvest, mining, transportation, recreation and
tourism. State Forest lands would be managed
consistent with the management intent under the