Legislature(2009 - 2010)BARNES 124
[…] appropriate to offer a substitute amendment.
REPRESENTATIVE SEATON withdrew Amendment 1 and moved that the
committee adopt Amendment 2, labeled 26-LS0570\E.3, Bullard,
3/16/09, which read as follows:
Page 1, line 2:
Delete "waste water;"
Insert "wastewater; relating to wastewater,
sewage, and treatment projects in certain communities,
including shore-based wastewater treatment facilities
that serve commercial passenger vessels; and relating
to the regional cruise ship impact fund;"
Page 1, following line 4:
Insert new bill sections to read:
"* Section 1. AS 43.52.230(a) is amended to read:
(a) The proceeds from the tax on travel on
commercial passenger vessels providing overnight
accommodations in the state's marine water shall be
deposited in a special ["] commercial vessel passenger
tax account ["] in the general fund. The legislature
may appropriate money from this account for the
purposes described in (b) - (d) [AND (c)] of this
section, for state-owned port and harbor facilities,
other services to properly provide for vessel or
watercraft visits, to enhance the safety and
efficiency of interstate and foreign commerce, and
[SUCH] other lawful purposes as determined by the
legislature.
* Sec. 2. AS 43.52.230 is amended by adding a new
subsection to read:
(d) The legislature may appropriate money
deposited into the regional cruise ship impact fund to
the Department of Environmental Conservation for
planning, designing, building, modifying,