Legislature(2009 - 2010)BARNES 124
[…] CO-CHAIR NEUMAN closed public testimony.
2:46:06 PM
REPRESENTATIVE SEATON offered Amendment 1, labeled 26-
LS0570\E.2, Bullard, 3/2/09, which reads as follows [original
punctuation provided]:
Page 1, line 2:
Delete "waste water;"
Insert "wastewater, to wastewater, sewage, and
treatment projects in certain communities, including
shore-based wastewater treatment facilities that serve
commercial passenger vessels, and to the disposition
of proceeds of the excise tax levied on travel aboard
commercial passenger vessels;"
Page 1, following line 4:
Insert new bill sections to read:
"* Section 1. AS 43.52.230(a) is amended to read:
(a) The proceeds from the tax on travel on
commercial passenger vessels providing overnight
accommodations in the state's marine water shall be
deposited in a special ["] commercial vessel passenger
tax account ["] in the general fund. The legislature
may appropriate money from this account for the
purposes described in (b) - (d) [AND (c)] of this
section, for state-owned port and harbor facilities,
other services to properly provide for vessel or
watercraft visits, to enhance the safety and
efficiency of interstate and foreign commerce, to
plan, design, build, modify, construct, or
rehabilitate wastewater and sewage systems and
treatment works, and [SUCH] other lawful purposes as
determined by the legislature.
* Sec. 2. AS 43.52.230 is amended by adding a new
subsection to read:
(d) The legislature may appropriate up to 50
percent of the money deposited into the commercial
vessel passenger tax account to the Department of
Environmental Conservation for planning, designing,