02/13/2008 01:00 PM House RESOURCES
[…] challenges regarding whether, and how, the board is
allocating, also with resulting costs. And perhaps I
can illustrate it this way. The underlying purpose of
[SSHB 348] is to affect what the public can or cannot
do vis-à-vis the initiative process. But what the
bill actually does is say what the Board of Game can
or cannot do.... It ... effectively limits many of
the board's most important powers to only those
situations where the board is able to show that it is
in fact allocating game. ... That raises a real
potential conflict with the board's enabling statute,
AS 16.05.221(b), which says, "For purposes of the
conservation and development of the game resources of
the state, there is created a Board of Game ...." So
the board is created for the purpose of not just
developing, allocating, but also for adopting
regulations that are related to a conservation
rationale. So, that ... is the effect that we see
with the current language in the bill.
2:12:10 PM