Legislature(2007 - 2008)
[…] it no longer contains the clause, "the degree to which the
applicant intends to" was deleted; also, the words, "the plan
for encouraging" were replaced with the word, "encourage". In
response to a question, she reiterated that she did not consider
this to be a substantive change. She then mentioned that
proposed AS 43.90.180(a) has been rewritten to clarify that
consideration of public comments is to be done prior to
evaluating completed applications, and that a license refers to
a license issued under this chapter.
6:41:37 PM
MS. DAVIS then relayed that proposed AS 43.90.180(a)(2) now
reads, "publish notice of intent to issue a license under this
chapter with written findings addressing the basis for the
determination; and"; that proposed AS 43.90.180(b) now reads,
"If, after the evaluation of complete applications under AS
43.90.170, the commissioners determine that no application
sufficiently maximizes the benefits to the people of this state
and merits issuance of a license under this chapter, the
commissioners shall issue a written finding that addresses the
basis of that determination."; and that proposed AS 43.90.180(c)
no longer contains the words, "for purposes of appeal to the
superior court".
MS. DAVIS then mentioned that proposed AS 43.90.180 no longer
contains the language, "(d) Within 90 days after a determination