Legislature(2007 - 2008)
[…] companies and other gas buyers wanted to receive the benefit of
the resource inducements. The voucher allows the gas buyer to
transfer royalty and tax benefits to the producer in return for
a lower gas purchase price. She said that currently on the oil
side, buyers typically buy at a flat rate plus the tax and
royalty because the producers do not want to take the risk that
tax and royalty might vary over time. Vouchers will enable a
producer to establish a price and then get the benefit of
reduced royalty and tax.
REPRESENTATIVE SEATON asked about the time period referenced in
proposed AS 43.90.330(b).
MS. DAVIS referred to the clause in proposed AS 43.90.330(b),
which states, "entitles the holder of the voucher to the
resource inducements in AS 43.90.310 and AS 43.90.320". She
explained that the inducements in AS 43.90.310 and AS 43.90.320
are tied to the duration of the capacity commitment, so it is an
indirect reference to that period. Separately, she said,
proposed AS 43.90330(c) provides that once a buyer delivers the