Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] Tourism, which had requested that the House Rules Standing
Committee sponsor HB 513. She offered her belief that shellfish
mariculture presents a major development opportunity for Alaska
and its communities, especially Southeast communities that have
suffered because of the decline of the timber industry and even
the fishing industry. Saying there was a clear intent to
support the development of mariculture when the legislature
enacted the limited entry constitutional amendment adopted by a
wide margin of Alaskan voters in 1972, she paraphrased Article
VIII, Section 15, of Alaska's constitution, which states:
No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery
shall be created or authorized in the natural waters
of the State. This section does not restrict the
power of the State to limit entry into any fishery for
purposes of resource conservation, to prevent economic
distress among fishermen and those dependent upon them
for a livelihood and to promote the efficient
development of aquaculture in the State.
REPRESENTATIVE McGUIRE characterized the bill as a compromise
between the "common property" issue and the current limited
entry provision in the constitution. Indicating Co-Chair Scalzi
had also taken part in a meeting with the department, she