Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] via teleconference as sponsor of HB 376. He referred to AS
16.020.010 and explained that the state had not assented to
federal control of the Alaska Department of Fish and Game
(ADF&G) and those areas set apart as national bird and wildlife
refuges when Alaska was a U.S. territory. He said legislation
was enacted when Alaska became a state. He said apparently
there was a dispute over control of ADF&G and those areas: the
state wanted to say unequivocally that it didn't assent to
control of those areas. He indicated it was his [prior] change
to have [AS 16.20.010(a) read, as found on page 2, Section 2,
subparagraph (B), of the current bill]: "Glacier Bay National
Park and Preserve or the navigable waters within or adjoining
the park and preserve".
REPRESENTATIVE OGAN noted that a point of contention is still in
the courts; moreover, it's a case the governor has not dropped,
asserting state control of the submerged lands and the resources
in Glacier Bay National Park and Preserve. He recalled that