04/05/2002 03:25 PM House L&C
[…] insurance company owner, Mr. Price emphasized his support for HB
424 and encouraged its passage. Mr. Price remarked that the
controversy itself has seemed to over take the substance of what
what is being reviewed. In Mr. Price's opinion, the legislature
appropriately made Alaska a title plant law state. He said he
didn't believe anyone could refute that a title plant state
results in the best service to the individual consumer with the
lowest amount of claims. Mr. Price related his belief that the
title plant statutes speak to quality and service.
MR. PRICE directed attention to AS 21.66.170 of which the very
first sentence says, "(a) A policy or contract of title
insurance may not be written until the title insurance company
conducts or has conducted a reasonable search and examination of
the title and has made a determination of insurability of title
in accordance with its established underwriting practices."
Furthermore, compiling records for the past 25 years would only
take one back to 1977, which he didn't believe to be
appropriate. He discussed the need to compile records for a
lengthier time period due to the various easements, covenants,
et cetera. Mr.