03/25/2002 03:20 PM House L&C
[…] Legislature, testified on behalf of the sponsor, the House Rules
Standing Committee. Ms. Sylvester explained that Version L adds
a new section to the Alaska Wage and Hour Act. However, it
doesn't tamper with AS 23.10.085. Ms. Sylvester pointed out
that when the Fair Labor Standards Act was enacted it included
an exemption for fishery processor workers. However, the Alaska
Hour and Wage Act in 1959 didn't include the aforementioned
exemption. There doesn't seem to be any indication that there
was an intention to exempt the rural areas.
MS. SYLVESTER directed attention to AS 23.10.085(c), which reads
as follows: "(c) The regulations may permit deductions by an
employer from the minimum wage applicable under AS 23.10.050 -
23.10.150 to employees for the reasonable cost, as determined by
the director on an occupation basis, of furnishing board or
lodging if board or lodging is customarily furnished by the
employer and used by the employee." This language comes
directly from the federal Fair Labor Standards Act. The
enabling regulations, 8 AAC 15.160, which says "(a) AS 23.10.085
(c) does not limit the right of an employer and employee to
enter into a written agreement to provide for deductions of