Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] the House Labor and Commerce Standing Committee.
Number 0477
CHAIRMAN ROKEBERG called an at-ease at 4:22 p.m. The committee
came back to order at 4:29 p.m.
HB 158 - NOTICE OF INS. CANCELLATION TO ELDERLY
Number 0484
CHAIRMAN ROKEBERG announced the committee's next order of business
is HB 158, "An Act relating to the annual report of the director of
the division of insurance and to notice of cancellation of personal
insurance." Chairman Rokeberg explained the legislation as the
bill sponsor. He indicated the first portion of the bill would
amend AS 21.06.110 by adding a new subsection with the language,
"statistical information regarding health insurance, including the
number of individual and group policies sold in the state; and".
This information would be provided to the Division of Insurance,
Department of Commerce and Economic Development, to assist the
division by mandating insurance companies doing business in the
state to determine the number of people covered under individual