03/02/1998 03:22 PM House L&C
[…] MS. MACKLIN recalled the bill, but noted it was different issue.
She said it wasn't Senator Rieger's bill, but the bill changed the
amount of supervision time for master's level psychological
associates from five years of supervision down to two years which
is the same required of social workers.
Number 1726
MARIANNE BURKE, Director, Division of Insurance, Department of
Commerce and Economic Development, came forward to testify. She
commented on the amount of testimony and would like to go back to
one fundamental issue. She said she has researched the original
legislation that enacted AS 21.36.090(d).
AS 21.36.090(d) reads:
"(d) Except to the extent necessary to comply with AS
21.42.365 and AS 21.56, a person may not practice or
permit unfair discrimination against a person who
provides a service covered under a group health insurance
policy that extends coverage on an expense incurred
basis, or under a group service or indemnity type
contract issued by a nonprofit corporation, if the
service is within the scope of the provider's
occupational license. In this subsection, "provider"
means a state licensed physician, dentist, osteopath,
optometrist, chiropractor, nurse midwife, advanced nurse
practitioner, naturopath, physical therapist,
occupational therapist, psychologist, psychological
associate, or licensed clinical social worker, or