Legislature(1997 - 1998)
[…] patient and a physician. Representative Davis said when that form
is in place, and there is an imminent and expected death, then this
"no duty to call the police officer" would come into play. He
noted this is the essence of HB 383.
Number 0451
CHAIRMAN ROKEBERG noted, for purposes of clarity, he appreciated
the inclusion of copies of the relevant statutes in the bill
packet. He asked where the reporting requirement was located,
questioning whether it was in Chapter 65.
Number 0485
REPRESENTATIVE DAVIS replied he thought the reference was in AS
12.65.005 which reads: "Sec. 12.65.005. Duty to notify state
medical examiner. (a) Unless the person has reasonable grounds to
believe that notice has already been given, a person who attends a
death or has knowledge of a death, in addition to notifying a peace
officer, shall immediately notify the state medical examiner when
the death appears to have" [continues with subsections (1) through
(10), and subsection (b)].
Number 0516
REPRESENTATIVE BILL HUDSON indicated this was a topic not many
people thought about unless they were personally affected, and he
appreciated Representative Davis bringing it to his attention. He