Legislature(2009 - 2010)BARNES 124

03/12/2010 03:15 PM LABOR & COMMERCE


Download Mp3. <- Right click and save file as

Audio Topic
03:33:37 PM Start
03:33:46 PM Confirmation Hearing(s):
03:33:57 PM Alcoholic Beverage Control Board|| State Board of Registration for Architects, Engineers, and Land Surveyors|| Board of Barbers and Hairdressers|| Board of Chiropractic Examiners|| Board of Dental Examiners|| Alaska Labor Relations Agency|| Board of Marine Pilots|| Board of Marital and Family Therapy|| Board of Certified Direct-entry Midwives|| Board of Nursing|| Board of Examiners in Optometry|| Board of Pharmacy|| State Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy Board|| Board of Professional Counselors|| Board of Psychologist and Psychological Associate Examiners|| Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers|| Real Estate Commission|| Regulatory Commission of Alaska (rca)|| Board of Social Work Examiners|| Board of Veterinary Examiners|| Alaska Workers' Compensation Board|| Workers' Compensation Appeals Commission
03:36:13 PM Adjourn
* first hearing in first committee of referral
+ teleconferenced
= bill was previously heard/scheduled
+ Confirmation Hearings: TELECONFERENCED
Alcoholic Beverage Control Board; State
Board of Registration for Architects,
Engineers and Land Surveyors; Board of
Barbers and Hairdressers; Board of
Chiropractic Examiners; Board of Dental
Examiners; Alaska Labor Relations Agency;
Board of Marine Pilots; Board of Marital
and Family Therapy; Board of Certified
Direct-Entry Midwives; Board of Nursing;
Board of Examiners in Optometry; Board of
Pharmacy; State Physical Therapy and
Occupational Therapy Board; Board of
Professional Counselors; Board of
Psychologist and Psychological Associate
Examiners; Board of Certified Real Estate
Appraisers; Real Estate Commission;
Regulatory Commission of Alaska (RCA);
Board of Social Work Examiners; Board of
Veterinary Examiners; Alaska Workers'
Compensation Board; Workers' Compensation
Appeals Commission
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED
                    ALASKA STATE LEGISLATURE                                                                                  
          HOUSE LABOR AND COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE                                                                         
                         March 12, 2010                                                                                         
                           3:33 p.m.                                                                                            
                                                                                                                                
MEMBERS PRESENT                                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                
Representative Kurt Olson, Chair                                                                                                
Representative Mark Neuman, Vice Chair                                                                                          
Representative Bob Lynn                                                                                                         
Representative Tammie Wilson                                                                                                    
Representative Robert L. "Bob" Buch                                                                                             
Representative Lindsey Holmes                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                
MEMBERS ABSENT                                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                
Representative Mike Chenault                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
COMMITTEE CALENDAR                                                                                                            
                                                                                                                                
CONFIRMATION HEARING(S):                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                
Alcoholic Beverage Control Board                                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
Belen M. Cook - Cordova                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION ADVANCED                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
State Board of Registration for Architects, Engineers, and Land                                                               
Surveyors                                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
Brian R. Hanson - Anchorage                                                                                                     
Burdett B. Lent - Wasilla                                                                                                       
Donald W. Shiesl - Wasilla                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
Board of Barbers and Hairdressers                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                
Glenda Ledford - Wasilla                                                                                                        
Jynal C. Radziukinas - Sitka                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                              
Board of Chiropractic Examiners                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                
Verdie A. Bowen, Sr. - Wasilla                                                                                                  
Dr. Walter L. Campbell - Palmer                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                              
Board of Dental Examiners                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
Dr. Thomas J. Wells - Anchorage                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION ADVANCED                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                              
Alaska Labor Relations Agency                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
Gary P. Bader - Anchorage                                                                                                       
Daniel Repasky - Anchorage                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                              
Board of Marine Pilots                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                
Richard A. Erickson - Ketchikan                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION ADVANCED                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
Board of Marital and Family Therapy                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                
Kenneth E. McCarty - Kodiak                                                                                                     
Wendy S. Hamilton - Douglas                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                              
Board of Certified Direct-Entry Midwives                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                
Jennifer Grimwood - Cordova                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION ADVANCED                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
Board of Nursing                                                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
Nancy Bienvenue - Fairbanks                                                                                                     
Kevin B. Dougherty - Eagle River                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION ADVANCED                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                              
Board of Examiners in Optometry                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                
JoAnne Bell-Graves - Juneau                                                                                                     
James C. Graves - Fairbanks                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                              
Board of Pharmacy                                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                
Anne F. Gruening - Juneau                                                                                                       
Richard C. Holm - North Pole                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                              
State Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy Board                                                                         
                                                                                                                                
Dr. Darin M. Bell - Seward                                                                                                      
Judy Bogard - Fairbanks                                                                                                         
Mary M. Robinson - Moose Pass                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                              
Board of Professional Counselors                                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
Jennifer Burkholder - Anchorage                                                                                                 
Emily A. Zimbrich - Haines                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                              
Board of Psychologist and Psychological Associate Examiners                                                                   
                                                                                                                                
Dr. Iva Greywolf - Sitka                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION ADVANCED                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                              
Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
Clint H.A. Lentfer - Anchorage                                                                                                  
Donna H. Rulien - Anchorage                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
Real Estate Commission                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                
Marianne K. Burke - Anchorage                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION ADVANCED                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                              
^Regulatory Commission of Alaska (RCA)                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                
T.W. Patch - Anchorage                                                                                                          
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION ADVANCED                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                              
Board of Social Work Examiners                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                
Jason D. Floyd - Valdez                                                                                                         
Barbara I. Paddock - Juneau                                                                                                     
Laura Thiesen - Glennallen                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                              
Board of Veterinary Examiners                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
Dr. Teresa L. Beck - Palmer                                                                                                     
Dr. John E. Tuomi - Palmer                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                              
Alaska Workers' Compensation Board                                                                                            
                                                                                                                                
Jeffrey R. Bizzarro - Two Rivers                                                                                                
James P. Fassler - Soldotna                                                                                                     
John D. Garrett - Anchorage                                                                                                     
Don E. Gray - Anchorage                                                                                                         
Sarah L. Lefebvre - Fairbanks                                                                                                   
Michael J. Notar - Juneau                                                                                                       
Thomas J. Tibor - Anchorage                                                                                                     
Janet L. Waldron - Anchorage                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                              
Workers' Compensation Appeals Commission                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                
Laurence Keyes - Anchorage                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION ADVANCED                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
PREVIOUS COMMITTEE ACTION                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
No previous action to record                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
WITNESS REGISTER                                                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
No witnesses to record                                                                                                          
                                                                                                                                
ACTION NARRATIVE                                                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                
3:33:37 PM                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
CHAIR KURT OLSON called the House Labor and Commerce Standing                                                                 
Committee meeting to order at 3:33 p.m.                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                
3:33:46 PM                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
Representatives Buch, Holmes, Lynn, Neuman, T. Wilson, and Olson                                                                
were present at the call to order.                                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
^CONFIRMATION HEARING(S):                                                                                                       
                    CONFIRMATION HEARING(S):                                                                                
                                                                                                                              
^Alcoholic Beverage Control Board                                                                                             
^State Board of Registration for Architects, Engineers, and Land                                                              
Surveyors                                                                                                                     
^Board of Barbers and Hairdressers                                                                                            
^Board of Chiropractic Examiners                                                                                              
^Board of Dental Examiners                                                                                                    
^Alaska Labor Relations Agency                                                                                                
^Board of Marine Pilots                                                                                                       
^Board of Marital and Family Therapy                                                                                          
^Board of Certified Direct-Entry Midwives                                                                                     
^Board of Nursing                                                                                                             
^Board of Examiners in Optometry                                                                                              
^Board of Pharmacy                                                                                                            
^State Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy Board                                                                        
^Board of Professional Counselors                                                                                             
^Board of Psychologist and Psychological Associate Examiners                                                                  
^Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers                                                                                    
^Real Estate Commission                                                                                                       
^Regulatory Commission of Alaska (RCA)                                                                                        
^Board of Social Work Examiners                                                                                               
^Board of Veterinary Examiners                                                                                                
^Alaska Workers' Compensation Board                                                                                           
^Workers' Compensation Appeals Commission                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
3:33:57 PM                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
CHAIR OLSON announced that the only order of business would be                                                                  
the confirmation hearings of the various boards and commissions.                                                                
                                                                                                                                
3:34:15 PM                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
CHAIR OLSON stated that he originally asked Mr. Patch, who is an                                                                
appointee to the Regulatory Commission of Alaska (RCA), to come                                                                 
before  the committee.   However,  due to  technical difficulties                                                               
with the teleconference system, he  will not be testifying today.                                                               
He  remarked  that  the  committee   members  have  reviewed  the                                                               
qualifications  of  the  Governor's  appointees.    Members  have                                                               
previously  been  polled, inquiries  have  been  made, and  every                                                               
appointee's  name will  advance  for consideration  by the  joint                                                               
session of the House and Senate.   The letter that will be signed                                                               
by members  is not a pivotal  vote on the matter,  but allows the                                                               
names to move forward for full consideration.                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                
3:35:14 PM                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE  HOLMES   expressed  her  appreciation   for  each                                                               
appointee's willingness to serve.                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                
3:35:50 PM                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE  NEUMAN moved  to  advance  the confirmations  for                                                               
appointees  referred to  the House  Labor  and Commerce  Standing                                                               
Committee  to  a  joint  session  of the  House  and  Senate  for                                                               
consideration.   He  noted that  each member's  signature on  the                                                               
committee's report  in no way  reflects the member's  vote during                                                               
the  joint  floor  session.     There  being  no  objection,  the                                                               
confirmations were advanced.                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
3:36:13 PM                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
ADJOURNMENT                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                
There being no  further business before the  committee, the House                                                               
Labor and  Commerce Standing Committee  meeting was  adjourned at                                                               
3:36 p.m.                                                                                                                       

Document Name Date/Time Subjects
Referral Memo 2-5-2010.pdf HL&C 3/12/2010 3:15:00 PM
RCA T.W. Patch.pdf HL&C 3/12/2010 3:15:00 PM
Referral Memo 3-8-2010.pdf HL&C 3/12/2010 3:15:00 PM