01/21/2022 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] range, it can be seen as an indication that the motive
was particularly egregious or that the defendant
demonstrated a disregard for societal norms beyond
what might be expected for a 'typical' crime of that
type.
•The impact of an assault motivated by hate towards a
group has larger repercussions than even the initial
terrible impact on the individual.
MR. KOHN explained that there is one change to the statute in
question, and he read from slide 6 an excerpt from the sectional
analysis, which read as follows [original punctuation provided]:
•AS 12.55.155(c)(22) currently allows a sentencing
court to impose additional sentencing if "the
defendant knowingly directed the conduct constituting
the offense at a victim because of that person's race,
sex, color, creed, physical or mental disability,
ancestry, or national origin"
B 51 adds "sexual orientation or gender identity" to
this list.
2:10:51 PM
MR. KOHN drew attention to slide 7, which contained graphs based
on the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) data on anti-gender
identity and anti-sexual orientation hate crimes during 2015-