02/01/2016 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] bill also requires the use of a veterinarian.
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG agreed and said that the state is not
required to reimburse - that is in existing law and unchanged.
REPRESENTATIVE KELLER requested of Chair LeDoux that no action
be taken on HB 147 today, thereby allowing time to [review
Version D].
CHAIR LEDOUX advised that she intends to hold HB 147.
1:23:26 PM
REPRESENTATIVE LIZ VAZQUEZ, Alaska State Legislature, restated
Representative Keller's question and asked whether his concern
was regarding the present law as stated in Sec. 8, AS
03.55.130(f), page 4, line 11, "the state may not be required to
reimburse a public or private agency." She quiered whether that
was his concern, and noted that it is in present law.
REPRESENTATIVE KELLER responded that he had not thought it
through that well, and advised that he saw the inconsistency in
Sec. 2, [AS 03.55.110(c), page 2, [lines 3-6], regarding the