04/11/2011 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] Constitution of the State of Alaska relating to state aid for
education.
2:30:17 PM
REPRESENTATIVE KELLER, speaking as the sponsor, explained that
if passed by the legislature, HJR 16 would place before the
voters proposed amendments to the Alaska State Constitution
[that would then allow for statutory changes to be made via
HB 145, which is proposing to establish a "parental choice
scholarship program", thereby enabling public funds to be spent
on private schools; without prior voter approval of HJR 16, the
changes proposed via HB 145 would be unconstitutional].
Specifically, Section 1 of HJR 16 is proposing to amend Article
VII, Section 1, of the Alaska State Constitution by deleting the
sentence, "No money shall be paid from public funds for the
direct benefit of any religious or other private educational
institution."; and Section 2 is proposing to amend Article IX,
Section 6, by adding the words, "; however, nothing in this
section shall prevent payment from public funds for the direct
educational benefit of students as provided by law". Although
the proposed "parental choice scholarship program" would be