04/04/2011 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] explained that  Version R incorporates  three changes.   Proposed                                                               
AS 14.40.155(a)(3)  now uses the  phrase, "an  accusation" rather                                                               
than  the phrase  "a complaint";  this new  language conforms  to                                                               
that  used by  the Department  of Law  (DOL) with  regard to  the                                                               
state's  personnel  board.     Proposed  AS  14.40.155(g)(1)  now                                                               
includes  the   additional  wording   of,  "that  results   in  a                                                               
recommendation  of   removal  under  AS   39.52.410(b)(3)";  this                                                               
additional language should  ensure that only the  most serious of                                                               
such  violations may  constitute  good cause  for  removal.