02/11/2011 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] heard testimony regarding their effects and that those effects
are similar to those of the other compounds currently listed in
Schedule IIIA; this should be sufficient, he ventured, to
justify adding these synthetic cannabinoids to the list of
schedule IIIA controlled substances, though it's always good to
provide as much legislative history as possible with these types
of bills because it could prove helpful to the courts later on.
In response to another question, Mr. Luckhaupt indicated a
belief that the administration has been remiss in complying with
AS 11.71.120(b), which says, "If a substance is added as a
controlled substance under federal law, the governor shall
introduce legislation in accordance with the federal law."
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG asked whether, if HB 7 becomes law,
merchants currently selling synthetic cannabinoids could validly
claim unlawful taking and thereby receive compensation.
MR. LUCKHAUPT opined that they could not.
2:58:03 PM
RODNEY DIAL, Lieutenant, Deputy Commander, A Detachment,