03/27/2008 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] MR. FINK offered that the OPA currently has 15 or 16 guardians
and all but 3 meet the proposed requirements, with the primary
requirement being that the guardian obtains national
certification. He explained that the 3 guardians who do not
currently meet this requirement are new and will be administered
the test this summer to ensure full compliance. As a matter of
policy, the OPA runs criminal background checks on guardian
applicants, and this bill would place into statute requirements
for actions that the OPA already performs.
1:33:00 PM
VICE CHAIR DAHLSTROM noted that proposed AS 08.26.020(4) in part
reads, "the individual has not been convicted of a felony or of
a misdemeanor offense", and asked whether that means that to be
qualified as a guardian, the person could not have ever been
convicted of a felony crime.
MR. FINK answered that this provision requires that the person
not be convicted of a felony within 10 years before the