03/19/2008 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] person who holds state office is precluded by state law from
engaging in activities related to campaigning for federal
office, he/she can simply relinquish his/her state position.
2:51:05 PM
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG noted that the concurring opinion by
Judge Carnes in the aforementioned case in part read [original
punctuation provided along with some formatting changes]:
I concur in the Court's holding that O.C.G.A. § 21-5-
35, which has the effect of limiting the time for
making contributions to some candidates for federal
office, is preempted by the Federal Election Campaign
Act, 2 U.S.C. § 431 et seq. ("FECA"). However, I
would base that conclusion upon the express language
of the preemption clause in the act, 2 U.S.C. § 453,
which states unambiguously that the provisions of the
act and rules prescribed under it, "supersede and
preempt any provision of State law with respect to
election to Federal office." (emphasis added) A state
law regulating the time in which a category of
citizens can accept contributions to run for election
to federal office is a "State law with respect to
election to Federal office." It is as simple as that.
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG said this seems to him to pretty well