Legislature(2007 - 2008)CAPITOL 120
[…] starting from an uncomfortable place, where we're not
living in anybody's ideal world, and we're talking
about what happens when everything goes wrong and you
do have a teenager who is pregnant - probably not
intentionally, maybe intentionally - and in my view
we're dealing, in this bill, particularly with those
who are not in the most ideal [world], who are not
living in Leave It To Beaver families. I had a pretty
Leave It To Beaver family myself, ... but
unfortunately the statistics tell us that's not the
case in a large number of Alaskan families.
REPRESENTATIVE HOLMES, referring to Section 2, noted that
proposed AS 18.16.010(g) adds ", in the clinical judgment of the
physician or surgeon" and then goes on to define "clinical
judgment" as "a physician's or surgeon's subjective professional
medical judgment exercised in good faith". She characterized
that as a somewhat circular definition, and said she is not
entirely sure what that means. Furthermore, proposed
18.16.010(g)(3)(B) requires a physician, in instances of a
medical emergency, to prove that a delay in providing an