02/22/2008 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] He offered his understanding that a few years ago the
Congressional delegation was able to obtain a fix, but since
then, the rates have fallen to national rates. He opined it may
pose a problem due to the scarcity of physicians in the state.
The past few years the DHSS and medical associations have
examined these issues. Although he does not have the reports
with him, his impression is that the problems have been
examined. He offered to provide the information to members.
2:59:17 PM
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG referred to page 3 lines 4, of proposed
AS 17.30.200(b), which in part reads, "federal law other than
those administered to a patient at a health care facility", and
asked if people in a health care facility are exempt.
MS. BLAISDELL answered that the prior language read, "inpatient"
but that term was unclear since some patients have day surgeries
and are not admitted to a hospital or clinic. Thus, the