02/20/2008 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] procedure - but he is unable to estimate at this time how many
might petition the court.
CHAIR RAMRAS offered that the impetus behind [the bill] is that
as long as the State of Alaska "has its thumb on one of these
minors, the U.S. government can't own them"; as such, "the best
vocational rehab program available across the country" is not
available to some of the youth who might most benefit from it.
REPRESENTATIVE SAMUELS questioned Ms. Beatley's use of the term,
"habitual," and whether the bill would apply only to first time
offenders.
MS. BEATLEY explained that AS 04.16.050(d) currently says in
part, "A person is guilty of habitual minor consuming or in
possession or control if the person was placed on probation
under (c) of this section, or has been previously convicted
twice", and that a reference to subsection (d) was specifically
left out of the bill so as to exclude those who fit in that
category. In response to a question, she offered her
understanding that the procedure provided by the bill could be