Legislature(2007 - 2008)CAPITOL 120
[…] about an owner or operator of an aircraft runway, airfield, or
landing area. He surmised that the owner or operator of such a
landing area would have to mark it and list it as directed via
existing subsection (b)(1)-(2).
1:20:39 PM
REPRESENTATIVE SAMUELS, remarking on a possible conflict between
subsections (a) and (b) of AS 09.65.093, surmised that
subsection (a) would not apply to someone who did not construct
the landing area but simply bought the land it was situated on
at a later date. He asked what would happen with regard to
liability in such a situation. Referring to AS 09.65.093(c) -
which says, "The immunity from civil liability under (a) of this
section does not limit the liability of an owner or operator of
an aircraft runway, airfield, or landing area to a provider of
flight services or its passengers under contract with the owner
or operator" - he then asked what would happen with regard to
liability in situations wherein one entity owns the landing area
and another entity contracts to use it.
SENATOR OLSON, regarding the first question, offered his
understanding that such a situation would be addressed via
subsection (a).