04/30/2007 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] circumstance that under all bail releases the judge must direct
that the individual cannot keep a concealed firearm.
REPRESENTATIVE HOLMES surmised that the intent of Amendment 2 is
to give the judge more latitude. She questioned whether the
language of Amendment 2 was already covered under the current
bail statutes.
REPRESENTATIVE COGHILL related his understanding that Ms.
Carpeneti is saying that the discretion to impose restrictions
for concealed and non-concealed weapons is covered under
existing bail statutes. If that is so, he suggested the
committee strike Section 3 and leave it to the court to decide.
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG opined that the statute is quite clear
that the court can impose any restriction necessary to assure
the public's safety. He referred to AS 12.30.020 (b)(7) as
follows: "if a judicial officer determines under (a) of this
section that the release of the person will not reasonably
assure the appearance of the person or will pose a danger to the
alleged victim, other persons, or the community, the judicial
officer may impose any other condition considered reasonably
necessary to assure the defendant's appearance as required and
the safety of the alleged victim, other persons, or the
community." He related his belief that the aforementioned
language specifically allows a judge to impose reasonable
conditions for bail in any case.
A roll call vote was taken. Representative Lynn voted in favor
of Amendment 2. Representatives Samuels, Holmes, Gruenberg,