04/10/2007 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] and go from a particular treatment program, then time spent in
that program shouldn't be credited towards a jail sentence.
MS. CARPENETI, in response to a question, said that the point of
putting these standards into statute is that the court will then
be required to look at and comply with this statute before
granting someone credit towards a sentence of imprisonment. It
should provide judges with the incentive to actually investigate
whether time spent in a particular treatment program is worthy
of credit.
REPRESENTATIVE HOLMES referred to Section 6, specifically
proposed AS 12.55.027(d) - which says, "A court may not grant
credit against a sentence of imprisonment for time spent in an
private residence or under electronic monitoring" - and noted
that the words, "in an private residence" should instead read,
"in a private residence". She asked whether anyone is currently
being given credit for time served under electronic monitoring.
MS. CARPENETI said that that issue was recently litigated in the