Legislature(2005 - 2006)
[…] of a hospital to identify and honor the wishes of a
terminally ill patient not to be resuscitated when his
or her heart stops. In order to obtain a DNR order,
... a patient must have a terminal condition or be in
a state of permanent unconsciousness. The DNR order
must be signed by a doctor, and takes effect only at
the time of cardiac arrest. If a DNR patient is
choking on a piece of food, breaks a hip, or gets into
a car accident, EMS personnel will treat them using
standard medical procedures.
We're concerned about the use of the term "health care
provider" in Section 5, ... and want to thank
Representative Weyhrauch for preparing the amendment,
which would cure our concerns. The [term] "Health
care provider" is defined in [AS 13.52.390(23)] as "an
individual licensed, certified, or otherwise
authorized or permitted by law to provide health care
in the ordinary course of business or practice of a
profession". This term would include emergency trauma
technicians [ETTs] who have only 40 hours of initial
training in advanced first aid. Section 5 would
authorize providers with limited medical training to
override a physician's DNR order on the basis of a
diagnosis which they are not medically trained to