02/10/2006 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] (DMV) would resolve that issue.
2:52:12 PM
DUANE BANNOCK, Director, Division of Motor Vehicles (DMV),
Department of Administration (DOA), relayed that he is not
familiar with any state that uses such a mark and so he cannot
answer that particular question. He said that CSHB 190(L&C)
still causes the DMV concern because currently there is not a
direct link of communication between the DMV and the Alaska
Court System, and thus there is no way for the DMV to determine
who has been court ordered to not buy or consume alcohol or
enter premises where alcohol is sold. And even though Section 2
of the bill states in part, "the person has been ordered to
refrain from consuming alcoholic beverages as part of a sentence
for conviction of a crime under AS 28.35.030 or as a condition
of probation or parole", the DMV doesn't have any idea what
would be expected in terms of how many "customers" it could be
dealing with and what would be expected if the court simply
faxes over court orders. For example, would the DMV be expected
to revoke the driver's privilege until the driver came to the