01/11/2006 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] quasi-governmental agencies, such as the ARRC or the Alaska
Industrial Development and Export Authority (AIDEA), and
"private person."
MR. PUTZIER clarified that proposed AS 09.55.240(d)(2) does
provide an exception for certain private persons to whom the
power of eminent domain has already been given, and is intended
to address situations involving the ARRC or the AIDEA, for
example.
CHAIR McGUIRE noted that proposed AS 09.55.240(g) - located on
page 5, lines 23-24 - says: "In this section, 'private person'
means a person that is not a public corporation as defined in AS
45.77.020 or a government as defined in AS 11.81.900." She also
noted that proposed AS 29.35.030(d) - located on page 6, line 9
- says: "In this section, 'private person' has the meaning
given in AS 09.55.240." Thus, she surmised, the bill does
attempt to provide a distinction between "private person" and
entities such as the ARRC and the AIDEA.
REPRESENTATIVE SEATON referred to the language on page 3, lines
30-31, and page 4, line 1, - which says, "the private person has