04/11/2005 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] ensure the safety of all the children in the school system.
REPRESENTATIVE DAHLSTROM relayed that she is familiar with the
aforementioned case, and noted that media portrayals of those
involved in that case were not accurate, but the OCS was unable
address the accusations that were made against it because of the
current confidentiality provisions in state law. She went on to
say she has never had any conversations with OCS employees
wherein they indicated that they were unwilling to take steps to
improve the current system.
1:41:29 PM
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG referred to AS 47.10.092(c), and noted
that it says, "A person who violates a provision of this section
is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction is punishable by
a fine of not more than $500 or by imprisonment for not more
than one year, or by both.". He relayed that he would be
offering an amendment that would alter AS 47.10.092(c) such that
it would say a violation of it would also be a violation of AS
24.60.060(a), which says:
A legislator or legislative employee may not knowingly
make an unauthorized disclosure of information that is