03/04/2005 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] In this
latter case, such as an incident where individuals are
exposed to radioactive materials, the department may
want to quarantine or isolate individuals, just as
they would in the case of a disease outbreak. Now,
the department has come back to us and said, "Well
that's under DEC," but I think in a crisis situation,
the local officials are going to grab on [to]
whoever's there, and if the health department is the
one that's there, I'd rather have duplicate lines of
authority and not just [rely] on one agency for that.
MS. SENNER continued:
[Proposed AS 18.15.360 on page 8, line 23] states,
"The department may request information from and
inspect health care records maintained by health care
providers that identify individuals or characteristics
of individuals with reportable diseases or other
conditions of public health importance". ... This
section probably concerns us the most because of
experiences of health care providers in other states
where public health officials have been asking and
requesting large numbers of private health care
records on individuals, and it seems to be mostly to