03/30/2004 01:05 PM House JUD
[…] There
are times that the statute indicated that it should be
consecutive, but there are times it can be concurrent.
And frankly, part of this proposal was because it
appeared that judges were not necessarily following
what was already in the statutes; they were not giving
consecutive times when it appeared that that was the
legislative intent of the statutes that are currently
on the books.
Number 1359
REPRESENTATIVE GARA asked, "So are you saying that the statutes
provide that in some cases the presumption is not consecutive
sentences?"
MS. PARKES offered as an example AS 12.55.025(g), which says in
part: "If the defendant has been convicted of two or more
crimes before the judgment on either has been entered, any
sentences of imprisonment may run concurrently if ...". So it's
a clear opportunity, she remarked, rather than a presumption.
REPRESENTATIVE GARA asked: "So the statutes provide that ... if
the defendant meets certain standards, then they can get out of
the concurrent sentence presumption - is that what you're
saying?"
MS. BRINK offered: