01/30/2004 01:10 PM House JUD
[…] which are the minors. I think it also serves another
interest, which is, it helps parents and guardians
learn about what's going on in their children's lives,
and it helps them make smart decisions, it helps them
make decisions that hopefully avoid bad decisions that
will have lifelong lasting effect. So yes, we do have
different standards, but I think that there are
legitimate public policies that underlie those
different standards - on both sides. Thank you.
Number 0430
MS. TONDINI, turning to an issue raised by Ms. Wilson, explained
that AS 12.61.120 was amended because AS 12.61.125(2)(A) reads
as follows: "if the statement is taken as a recording, the
recording is taken in compliance with AS 12.61.120" and thus
refers back to AS 12.61.120. Therefore, AS 12.61.120 is amended
in HB 397. She further explained that the only reason the
addition was made in this section is because the procedures with
which the recording needs to comply are extensively specified in