01/26/2004 02:05 PM House JUD
[…] If the court can't even consider [the
defendant's ability to pay], it may lead to innocent children
being left with no support. Therefore, he opined, the court, in
some cases, should be able to consider such things. He said he
hesitates to completely repeal AS 12.55.045(f), which, he
recalled, requires the defendant to show clear and convincing
evidence of his/her inability to pay. He announced that he
supports the legislation itself, but reiterated his belief that
the court should have some flexibility to consider the
[defendant's ability to pay].
REPRESENTATIVE SAMUELS noted that AS 12.55.045(f) includes the
following language: "the defendant's sentence includes a period
of unsuspended incarceration exceeding 90 days". He remarked
that of course the individual has no ability to pay during the
90 days when he/she is incarcerated and not working. However,
the individual shouldn't be let off the hook when the individual
is no longer incarcerated. He remarked that the individual